Auckland Trotting Club Inc (“ATC”) and its subsidiaries (together “us”“we” or “our”), takes its obligations in relation to the privacy of your Personal Information seriously.  In this Privacy Policy, “you” and “your” means the individual providing Personal Information to us.

This Privacy Policy provides information in relation to the basis upon which we collect, hold, use and disclose your Personal Information.  Personal Information has the same meaning as in the Privacy Act 1993 (Act).  In essence, it is information relating to an individual which can be used to identify that individual or which is linked to an identified individual.  The types of Personal Information that we collect include your name, email address or mailing address, phone number, and other information which may be personal to you.

Use and disclosure of Personal Information collected from you is subject to the Privacy Policy in effect at the time such Personal Information is collected, unless otherwise agreed with you.

Updates To This Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy will be reviewed from time to time to take into account new laws and technology, changes to our operations and practices and the changing business environment.  The most current version of this Privacy Policy is located on this website and can also be obtained by contacting us (see our Contact Us section below).

 

How We Collect Personal Information

ATC and its subsidiaries operate Alexandra Park, the largest harness track in the North Island.  We offer our guests a range of social activities which include horse racing, functions at our function centre, bars, eateries and accommodation.

We collect Personal Information from you in a variety of ways when you interact with us.  We collect Personal Information when you enter this website (including from any of our social media sites, such as our Facebook page), purchase tickets for an event we are hosting, book a hospitality package, make an enquiry in relation to events or the services we offer, sign up for our newsletters, apply for membership, apply for a vacancy, or if you send a message to us via the contact or enquiry function on this website.  This website may also state other ways in which we collect information when a webpage asks for information from you.

We also use certain social media services, like Facebook, Instagram and Twitter.  These services may be linked to this website through the use of social media buttons.  We may also run campaigns on the websites of these social media providers that enable you to purchase tickets to events, sign up for our newsletters or otherwise interact with this website.  Your use of these third party services is entirely optional.  However, if you use them, we may collect any Personal Information that you provide to us through those third party services, arising from participation in any campaign we run on those websites, that you make publicly available, or which your privacy settings permit us to collect in accordance with the terms of those social media services.  All such social media services are governed by the privacy policies and/or practices of these third party service providers, for which we are not responsible.  If you do not want to provide Personal Information to any of those third parties, or make any Personal Information public or otherwise available to us through them, you should not use their particular service or adjust your privacy settings accordingly.

When you visit Alexandra Park at an event, race, function or for any other reason, we may be taking photographs, videos or otherwise recording the activities.  We will set up signs advising that this is occurring.  If you do not want to be photographed, videoed or otherwise recorded you should avoid the areas where this is happening.  If you become involved then we may collect your image or actions.

We may also use cookies on this website.  A cookie is a small data file stored on a device with a web browser (eg computer or ipad).  It can contain information about your device, your IP address, your session, and the online activity on this website of anyone using your device.  Most browsers allow you to disable or reject the use of cookies.  If you disable or reject the use of cookies some functionality on this website may not be available or it may take longer to use that functionality.

This Privacy Policy also applies to any other Personal Information we collect from you where we tell you that it applies.

Complete And Accurate Personal Information

Any Personal Information you supply to us through this website, must be complete and accurate.  You also agree to allow us to contact you to verify your Personal information, if we need to.

 

Consequences Of Not Providing Personal Information

If you do not provide the Personal Information that this website asks you to provide, we may not be able to provide the requested services to you.  For instance, if you do not provide an email address for receiving newsletters we will not be able to provide those newsletters to you.  Where you use the contact or enquiry function, if the requested information is not provided we may not be able to address your message or answer your enquiry.

 

This website also allows you to apply for current vacancies by sending us a message with the option of attaching your CV.  If you do not provide us the Personal Information requested or if you do not provide information that is accurate, we reserve the right not to contact you or consider your CV for a vacancy.

 

Purposes For Which We Collect, Use And Disclose Personal Information

We collect Personal Information for the following purposes:

We may use and disclose your Personal Information for any of these purposes, in any circumstances authorised by the Act, or in any other manner with your consent. ATC and each subsidiary may also disclose any Personal Information collected by it to ATC (where collected by a subsidiary) and any subsidiary, each of whom may use it in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

 

Where you participate in photographs, videos or other recordings of activities we are undertaking at Alexandra Park, we may also disclose your name (if known),image or actions recorded (and any other Personal Information collected at the time) to the New Zealand Racing Board and/or Harness Racing New Zealand Inc for their promotional purposes.

 

We may disclose your name and contact information to the New Zealand Racing Board and Harness Racing New Zealand Inc in order for them to market their products or services to you if you have agreed to us doing so.

 

However, we will not otherwise disclose your Personal Information to anyone outside of ATC and its subsidiaries unless necessary for the purpose of collection, you give us your consent to do so, we are permitted to do so by the Act, so that our authorised agencies (including credit card and payment facility providers) can detect, investigate, prevent or address, fraud, security or technical issues, or if we are required to do so by law.

 

We may also collect Personal Information from such organisations we disclose to (eg a credit reference agency), and where that happens we will deal with such Personal Information we collect from them in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

 

Where you provide your email address to us, you agree that we may contact you using that email address for any of the above purposes. Where you receive marketing material from us by email you can unsubscribe in accordance with the unsubscribe facility in the email.

 

General Information

Any information you supply which does not personally identify you, or any information which is your Personal Information but for which we have removed all identifying features from (i.e. anonymised), is considered general information (“General Information”).  We use General Information for our business purposes or any other purposes.

 

Management Of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is collected by ATC and its subsidiaries.  All Personal Information is held by ATC.  The address of ATC and its subsidiaries is set out in the Contact Us section below.

 

We may transfer Personal Information to third parties to perform services on our behalf, to process the information for us or hold it on our behalf.  These third parties may be offshore, but we will not authorise them to use such information for their own purposes.

 

As required by the Act, we take reasonable steps to protect Personal Information held from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.  We do this by, for example, use of physical security and restricted access to electronic records.  Our personnel are required to respect the privacy of your Personal Information.

 

Where we no longer require your Personal Information for a permitted purpose under the Act, we will take reasonable steps to destroy it.

 

Contact Us

You have the ability to seek access to your Personal Information and to ask for it to be corrected if you think it is wrong.  Subject to the exceptions set out in the Act, you may seek access to, or seek the correction of, the Personal Information which we hold about you by contacting us as follows:

 

(email)              enquiries@alexandrapark.co.nz

(write to us)       Alexandra Park Raceway, Cnr Green Lane West and Manukau Road,                                          Epsom, Auckland 1051 or PO Box 26 021, Epsom, Auckland 1344

(telephone)        09 630 5660

 

If you contact us, we will require you to verify your identity and specify what Personal Information you require access to.  A reasonable fee may be charged for providing access.  We will advise you of the likely cost in advance.

 

If a dispute were to arise between us and we cannot resolve this with you, then you may contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner whose Website is here.

 

Governing Law

This Privacy Policy is governed by the laws of New Zealand.